Army Archery Club
2022 Rounds, Scores, Classes
Search by Year:     

Army AC Archer Summary Data for 2022, Number of Rounds Shot & Classifications Gained
Note: An archer's handicap is based on the previous year's (2021) best three scores until it is bettered in the current year, 2022.

Name
LGJ
Bow
Rounds
3rd
2nd
1st
BM
MB
GMB
Class
Hcap
2021
Hcap
2022
Hcap
 Keith Adams
Gent
Recurve
4
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Adrian  Aitchison (BB)
Gent
Barebow
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Mark Allan (BB)
Gent
Barebow
1
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Oliver Aspinall
Gent
Recurve
1
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Clive Atkins
Gent
Recurve
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Devon  Barwood
Gent
Recurve
2
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
33
33
 David Bower
Gent
Recurve
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Ian Buchanan (LB)
Gent
Longbow
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Craig Cherrie
Gent
Recurve
4
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
38
38
 David Cousins (C)
Gent
Compound
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6
6
 Matthew  Crovetto (C)
Gent
Compound
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Terry Davies (C)
Gent
Compound
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Johannes Dekock (C)
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Daniel Everest
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
43
43
 Daniel Everest (LB)
Gent
Longbow
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Dene  Ford
Gent
Recurve
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Stephen Gee (C)
Gent
Compound
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Damion Grey
Gent
Recurve
5
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
49
49
 Daniel  Grobler (C)
Gent
Compound
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Ed Hand
Gent
Recurve
2
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Rachael  Hurle
Lady
Recurve
1
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
 Hrachya Khachatryan (BB)
Gent
Barebow
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Francois Louw (C)
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Graham Mudd
Gent
Recurve
4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Sudip Rai
Gent
Recurve
2
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Valeria Rearden
Lady
Recurve
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
48
48
 Harshal Singh (BB)
Gent
Barebow
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Colin Taylor
Gent
Recurve
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
 Jim Taylor
Gent
Recurve
5
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
31
31
 Sarah Trout (C)
Lady
Compound
5
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
27
27
 Retief  Uys (C)
Gent
Compound
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Stuart  Williams
Gent
Barebow
10
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 John Williams (BB)
Gent
Barebow
1
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Stuart  Williams (LB)
Gent
Longbow
1
 
1
 
 
 
 
 
Archers: 34
Rounds:
71
34 Archers shot 71 rounds
Grand Master Bowmen
Master Bowmen
Club GMBs
Club MBs
Bowmen Class Archers
1st Class Archers
2nd Class Archers
3rd Class Archers

Rounds shot by Army AC archers in 2022, listed by Date:

Name
Bow
Date
Round
Score
Hcap
Class
Status
 Adrian  Aitchison (BB)
Barebow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
604
57
2nd
Club Competition
 Mark Allan (BB)
Barebow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
286
71
3rd
Club Competition
 Hrachya Khachatryan (BB)
Barebow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
444
64
2nd
Club Competition
 Harshal Singh (BB)
Barebow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
56
86
Club Competition
 John Williams (BB)
Barebow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
339
68
3rd
Club Competition
 Matthew  Crovetto (C)
Compound
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
962
18
2nd
Club Competition
 Terry Davies (C)
Compound
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
968
14
2nd
Club Competition
 Daniel  Grobler (C)
Compound
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
911
31
2nd
Club Competition
 Ian Buchanan (LB)
Longbow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
87
83
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams (LB)
Longbow
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
379
67
2nd
Club Competition
 Keith Adams
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
874
36
2nd
Club Competition
 Oliver Aspinall
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
673
53
3rd
Club Competition
 Clive Atkins
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
785
45
2nd
Club Competition
 Devon  Barwood
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
878
36
2nd
Club Competition
 David Bower
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
851
39
2nd
Club Competition
 Craig Cherrie
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
777
46
2nd
Club Competition
 Damion Grey
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
804
44
2nd
Club Competition
 Ed Hand
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
912
31
2nd
Club Competition
 Sudip Rai
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
804
44
2nd
Club Competition
 Colin Taylor
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
808
43
2nd
Club Competition
 Sarah Trout (C)
Compound
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
921
29
1st
Club Competition
 Rachael  Hurle
Recurve
Fri 10th Jun 22
Windsor
812
43
1st
Club Competition
 Jim Taylor
Recurve
Tue 29th Mar 22
Portsmouth
581
22
Club Competition
 Graham Mudd
Recurve
Sun 27th Mar 22
Portsmouth
489
50
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 23rd Mar 22
Portsmouth
409
61
Club Round
 Jim Taylor
Recurve
Sat 19th Mar 22
FITA 25
536
30
C
Club Round
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 16th Mar 22
Portsmouth
404
62
Club Round
 Johannes Dekock (C)
Compound
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
511
45
Club Competition
 Francois Louw (C)
Compound
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
530
40
Club Competition
 Sudip Rai
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
514
44
Club Competition
 Retief  Uys (C)
Compound
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
571
27
UK Record Status Tournament
 Ian Buchanan (LB)
Longbow
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
158
84
UK Record Status Tournament
 Daniel Everest (LB)
Longbow
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
299
72
UK Record Status Tournament
 Devon  Barwood
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
557
32
UK Record Status Tournament
 Daniel Everest
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
545
36
UK Record Status Tournament
 Dene  Ford
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
393
63
UK Record Status Tournament
 Damion Grey
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
487
50
UK Record Status Tournament
 Ed Hand
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
551
34
UK Record Status Tournament
 Graham Mudd
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
413
61
UK Record Status Tournament
 Jim Taylor
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
564
30
UK Record Status Tournament
 Valeria Rearden
Recurve
Sun 13th Mar 22
Portsmouth
514
44
UK Record Status Tournament
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 9th Mar 22
Portsmouth
429
59
Club Round
 Keith Adams
Recurve
Mon 7th Mar 22
Portsmouth
565
29
Club Competition
 Craig Cherrie
Recurve
Thu 3rd Mar 22
Portsmouth
559
31
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 2nd Mar 22
Portsmouth
433
58
Club Competition
 Damion Grey
Recurve
Wed 2nd Mar 22
Portsmouth
543
37
Club Competition
 Jim Taylor
Recurve
Sat 19th Feb 22
Portsmouth
580
22
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 16th Feb 22
Portsmouth
395
63
Club Competition
 Sarah Trout (C)
Compound
Sun 13th Feb 22
Portsmouth
559
31
Club Round
 Sarah Trout (C)
Compound
Sun 13th Feb 22
Portsmouth
558
32
Club Round
 Sarah Trout (C)
Compound
Sat 12th Feb 22
Portsmouth
567
28
Club Competition
 David Cousins (C)
Compound
Fri 11th Feb 22
Portsmouth
590
16
Club Competition
 Stephen Gee (C)
Compound
Thu 10th Feb 22
Portsmouth
518
43
Club Competition
 Keith Adams
Recurve
Thu 10th Feb 22
Portsmouth
571
27
Club Competition
 Damion Grey
Recurve
Thu 10th Feb 22
Portsmouth
545
36
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 9th Feb 22
Portsmouth
406
62
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Tue 8th Feb 22
Portsmouth
393
63
Club Competition
 Graham Mudd
Recurve
Sun 6th Feb 22
Portsmouth
499
48
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 2nd Feb 22
Portsmouth
401
62
Club Competition
 David Cousins (C)
Compound
Sat 29th Jan 22
Portsmouth
590
16
Club Competition
 Valeria Rearden
Recurve
Fri 28th Jan 22
Portsmouth
484
50
Club Competition
 Stephen Gee (C)
Compound
Thu 27th Jan 22
Portsmouth
498
48
Club Competition
 Craig Cherrie
Recurve
Wed 26th Jan 22
Portsmouth
552
34
Club Competition
 Craig Cherrie
Recurve
Wed 26th Jan 22
Portsmouth
552
34
Club Competition
 Graham Mudd
Recurve
Tue 25th Jan 22
Portsmouth
446
56
Club Competition
 Jim Taylor
Recurve
Tue 25th Jan 22
Portsmouth
572
26
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Wed 19th Jan 22
Portsmouth
392
63
Club Round
 Sarah Trout (C)
Compound
Sat 15th Jan 22
Portsmouth
565
16
Club Competition
 Stuart  Williams
Barebow
Thu 13th Jan 22
Portsmouth
360
66
Club Competition
 Keith Adams
Recurve
Thu 13th Jan 22
Portsmouth
570
27
Club Competition
 Damion Grey
Recurve
Wed 5th Jan 22
Portsmouth
545
36
Club Competition

Army AC Club Records (these can be achieved at tournaments or club days).

Round
Bow
LGJ
Score
Name
Year
Status
             
             
FITA 70m
Recurve
Gent
534
 Devon  Barwood
2021
Club Round
             
             
             
FITA 30m
Recurve
Gent
242
 Mike O'Neill
2021
Club Round
FITA 30m
Compound
Lady
327
 Katrina McIntosh (C)
2021
Club Round
             
York
Compound
Lady
965
 Sarah Trout (C)
2021
Club Round
             
Hereford
Compound
Lady
1127
 Sarah Trout (C)
2021
Club Round
             
             
             
Windsor
Recurve
Gent
912
 Ed Hand
2022
Club Competition
Windsor
Compound
Gent
968
 Terry Davies (C)
2022
Club Competition
Windsor
Longbow
Gent
379
 Stuart  Williams (LB)
2022
Club Competition
Windsor
Barebow
Gent
604
 Adrian  Aitchison (BB)
2022
Club Competition
Windsor
Recurve
Lady
812
 Rachael  Hurle
2022
Club Competition
Windsor
Compound
Lady
921
 Sarah Trout (C)
2022
Club Competition
             
             
             
Western
Compound
Lady
822
 Sarah Trout (C)
2021
Club Round
             
             
New National
Recurve
Gent
391
 Devon  Barwood
2019
Club Round
             
             
National
Recurve
Gent
622
 David Kay
2021
Club Competition
National
Compound
Gent
648
 David Cousins (C)
2021
Club Competition
National
Longbow
Gent
57
 Ian Buchanan (LB)
2021
Club Competition
National
Recurve
Lady
453
 Valeria Rearden
2021
Club Competition
National
Compound
Lady
644
 Tracey Kay (C)
2021
Club Competition
National
Barebow
Lady
472
 Sarah Roderick
2021
Club Competition
             
             
             
Long Warwick
Recurve
Gent
278
 Devon  Barwood
2019
Club Round
             
             
             
FITA 25
Recurve
Gent
536
 Jim Taylor
2022
Club Round
             
FITA 18
Recurve
Gent
528
 Alexander Chalmers
2019
UK Record Status Tournament
FITA 18
Compound
Gent
553
 Retief  Uys (C)
2021
Club Competition
FITA 18
Recurve
Lady
315
 Valeria Rearden
2019
UK Record Status Tournament
FITA 18
Compound
Lady
550
 Sarah Trout (C)
2019
UK Record Status Tournament
FITA 18
Barebow
Lady
424
 Sarah Roderick
2021
Club Competition
             
             
             
Portsmouth
Recurve
Gent
583
 Jim Taylor
2021
Club Round
Portsmouth
Compound
Gent
591
 David Cousins (C)
2021
Club Competition
Portsmouth
Longbow
Gent
299
 Kieran  Lofthouse
2020
Club Competition
Portsmouth
Barebow
Gent
433
 Stuart  Williams
2022
Club Competition
Portsmouth
Recurve
Lady
536
 Valeria Rearden
2019
Club Competition
Portsmouth
Compound
Lady
567
 Sarah Trout (C)
2022
Club Competition
Portsmouth
Barebow
Lady
499
 Sarah Roderick
2021
Club Round
             
Bray I
Recurve
Gent
169
 Stuart Hayward
2021
Club Round
             

Classifications & Handicaps in Archery

As archers improve they can measure their progress by looking at their handicap and by gaining GNAS classifications.

In the 1980s David Lane developed a set of handicap tables that ranged ability from beginning juniors to international compound archers. Any score shot on any outdoor round has a corresponding handicap, ranging from 100 to 0.

The main use of handicaps is that they enable different rounds to be compared. If an archer scores 700 on a Albion they should expect to score about 437 on a FITA 70M round, for example. An archer's current handicap is the rolling average of their three best scores in any given year.

Ranging from 3rd Class to Grand Master Bowman (GMB), GNAS classifications are set at various handicap levels, with minimum distance requirements. For example, a Lady Recurve archer will achieve her second class when she shoots three scores of handicap 57 or better at distances of at least 50 yards.

GNAS classifications and requirements do change, but the handicap tables remain constant.

We use a reverse engineered version of the D.Lane tables and there are some very minor variations. GNAS numbers are used for classification calculations.

 
Ladies
  Recurve  
Ladies
  Compound  
Ladies
  Longbow  
Gents
  Recurve  
Gents
  Compound  
Gents
  Longbow  
 
   
3rd Class HCap
65
56 82
58
48
74
Dist. Including:
40 yards
50 yards
 
   
2nd Class HCap
57
49 73
50
38
69
Dist. Including: 
50 yards
60 yards
 
 
 
1st Class HCap
50
38 70
44
32
65
Dist. Including:
60 yards
80y/70m
 
   
Bowman HCap
41
29 65
36
23
60
Dist. Including:
80 yards / 70 metres
100 yards / 90 metres
 
   
Master Bowman
33
21 62
28
16
55
UK Record Status:
Hereford / Ladies FITA
York / Gents FITA
 
   
Grand Master Bowman
27
15 59
22
10
52
UK Record Status:
Hereford / Ladies FITA
York / Gents FITA